Therapy For Rebels

Creatives, activists, punks, poets + everyone in-between

Flexible Locations

See me in Manchester city centre or online

Pricing

Sessions cost £60. You choose how many sessions you need

Free Consultation

Book a no-obligation phone chat to see if we're a good fit

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Rebel Therapy uses and protects any information that you give Rebel Therapy.

Rebel Therapy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018, Law Enforcement Directive and the EU General Data Protection Regulation as adopted in August 2021.

Rebel Therapy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy was last reviewed in April 2024.

Topics covered in this privacy policy

Who we are

Rebel Therapy

jane@rebel-therapy.com

How we collect information

We obtain information about you when you use our website (for example, if you complete any online form).

What information we collect

We collect the minimum amount of data necessary to fulfil the stated purpose on collecting the information from you. The personal information that we may collect from you might include:

  • name
  • contact information including email address and phone number
  • your message and session preferences
  • Information about what pages you have accessed on our website
People we collect information from

We need to collect and use your personal data if you come into contact with Rebel Therapy and our work for any reason, including if you are a:

  • Potential client making an enquiry
  • An ongoing client
What we do with this information

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

  • We may use it to contact you to reply to your enquiry.
  • We use your information.
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted.

Information retention

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

If you ask for your personal information to be deleted we will manage your request in a transparent way in line with our data retention policy.

Who has access to your information?

Rebel Therapy takes your privacy very seriously and safeguarding processes are in place to protect your personal data. Access to personal data is restricted. Only Jane will access the data to perform their responsibilities.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.

Your Rights

You are entitled to:

  • request copies of, and / or access your personal information.
  • request that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate or incomplete
  • request changes to the way we use your personal data or request for it to be deleted

Request your personal information

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact Jane, at jane@rebel-therapy.com.

This website uses things called “Cookies” to ensure your experience of the site, and our ability to improve it, is enhanced.

These are small bits of information sent to your computer and stored on your hard drive. They allow the website to recognise you when you visit but do not identify you as an individual. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns to help us to deliver a better service. Cookies can be switched off by changing your browser preferences within your settings. Switching off cookies can result in losing functionality on websites.

The list below describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage:

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.

You can find out more about Google Analytics Cookies here: google.com

WordPress: Our website runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

Read more about WordPress cookies here – wordpress.org

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site.
We do not use any of these types of cookies.

Cookie Settings
Name Description Enable ?
Cookie We use cookies to provide a personalised experience for our users.
Facebook Pixel We do not use any Meta or Facebook cookies
Google Analytics Used for aggregated statistics to improve user experience on the resource.
Get your free consultation

Therapy with Jane has been life-changing. To have this dialogue in a super queer-friendly safe space has been absolutely essential, and something I didn’t realise I needed so much.

Jane's input has been fantastic. She is an amazing woman who has helped me get to a place I never thought possible. Her knowledge is massive and her manner patient and welcoming. She made me feel at ease in every session, and gave me emotional help that has been paramount to my recovery.

Jane supported me through the most challenging, upsetting and stressful time of my life. She's fantastic.

Jane is open, intuitive, positive, sensitive, creative – everything I needed from this experience. I felt supported and heard throughout and ended this phase feeling empowered and excited to move on.